Cajeput, Melaleuca cajuputi

DESCRIPTION

Cajeput is an essential oil that helps remind us to take care of our hearts, minds and bodies while linking us to the natural world. Cajeput helps support a healthy respiratory system and can help alleviate sore muscles and joints, relieve cramping during menstruation, and support a healthy respiratory system year round.

DETAILS

Botanical NameMelaleuca cajuputi
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Cajuput, River Tea Tree, Swamp Tea Tree, Weeping Tea Tree, Punk Tree
Origin: Australia
Method: Steam Distillation
Note: Middle
Parts Used: Leaves
Blends Well With: Eucalyptus, Lavender, Cedarwood, Oregano, Rosemary 1,8 cineole, Thyme thymol, Clove
Aroma:  Camphoraceous, Sweet, Sharp, Warm, Herbaceous

SAFETY
  • For External Use Only
  • Avoid contact with eyes and other mucus membranes
  • Not for use with children under 6 yrs of age
  • Asthmatics should use with caution
  • If skin sensitivity occurs discontinue use immediately