Frankincense, Boswellia carterii

DESCRIPTION

Frankincense is a safe, gentle oil that is a great choice for people with sensitive systems, including children and the elderly.  It has been used as a support for many health conditions and in aromatherapy blends and skincare products. Frankincense can help rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It can encourage emotional stability and healing, support reflection and introspection, and offer peace and calm, especially during meditation. 

DETAILS

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Family: Burseraceae
Origin: Somalia
Method: Steam Distillation
Note: Base
Parts Used: Gum Resin
Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Clary Sage, Coriander, Lemon, Myrrh, Vanilla, Rose, Peru Balsam
Aroma: Herbaceous, Musky, Earthy, Resinous, slightly Citrus

SAFETY
  • For External Use Only
  • Avoid contact with eyes
  • If skin sensitivity occurs discontinue use immediately