Amla Berries (Phyllanthus emblica)

Amla Berries (Phyllanthus emblica)

$4.98

Amla berries are the greenish, yellow fruit of the Amalaki tree which is native to India. The tree is small to medium in size, reaching 1–8 m (3 ft 3 in–26 ft 3 in) in height. The fruit is commonly cultivated below elevations of three thousand feet. The dried fruit is deep redish purple in color.

In Hindu legend, two goddesses on a pilgrimage had a simultaneous desire to worship in a new and unique way. Being so excited that their desire was simultaneous, they cried tears of joy. From these tears grew the tree Amalaki. This tree is considered to be sacred to both Vishnu and Shiva to this day.

Botanical Name: Phyllanthus emblica  (synonym Emblica officinalis)

Other Names: emblic myrobalan, amalaki, Indian gooseberry

Family:  Euphorbiaceae

Origin:  India

Taste: Sour, Sweet

Energy:  Cool, Dry

Part Used:  Fruit


Infused Oil: CherMark Botanicals infuses the dried berries into organic jojoba to create our Celestial Infusions Amla Berry Lunar Infused Jojoba.

Prepare as a tea: Pour 8 oz of boiling water (212 deg F) over 1-2 tsp. of herb. Cover and steep 5-10 minutes, strain, and serve.   NOTE: The flavor can be slightly bitter and not pleasing to all palates.

Food: The amla fruit can be eaten raw or cooked into various dishes. In Pratapgarh, tender varieties are used to prepare dal (a lentil preparation), and amle ka murabbah, a sweet dish made by soaking the berries in sugar syrup until they are candied. It is traditionally consumed after meals.

Keep out of reach of children.

Always check with your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.

Amla Berry Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Arnica Flowers Solar Infused Jojoba
$13.50
Calendula Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Damask Rose Solar Infused Jojoba
$10.95
German Chamomile Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Life Everlasting Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Linden Leaf & Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Peppermint Leaf Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Trauma Oil Lunar Infused Jojoba
$10.95
Trauma Oil Solar Infused Jojoba
$10.95