Certified Organic Angelica Root

Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica)~For Digestion, Insomnia, Anxiety

CherMark Botanicals

  • $5.95

Only 2 left!

DESCRIPTION

Angelica is a biennial or short lived perennial plant that belongs to the Umbelliferae family, better know as celery, carrot or parsley family.

It can grow up to six feet tall or around 180 cm. The root is thick, fleshy and branched with several small rootlets. The leaves are green, consisting of three parts. Each part produces three serrated and lobed leaflets.The flowers are yellow with a hint of green and blossom from July to August.

DETAILS

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica

Other Names: European angelica, wild parsnip, garden angelica, holy ghost, masterwort, wild celery, fjällkvanne (Swedish), chien-tu (Chinese), angélique (French), Engelwurz (German).

Family:  Umbelliferae

Origin:  Eastern Europe

Taste: Bitter

Energy:  Warm, Dry

Part Used:  All parts of the plant have been used as food, spice, and medicine. This product is the root.


USES

Prepare as a tea:  Add 1-2 teaspoons of herb to 8 oz. water in a pot. Cover and simmer for 15-30 minutes, strain and serve immediately.

Make a tincture: Tinctures are also called extracts. This same process is used to make real vanilla extract.  Alcohol tinctures are the most common type and the easiest to make.

Detailed instructions for making a tincture can be found HERE!

As Food: The stems of angelica are edible. They are very rich in nutrients and can be eaten in the same manner as celery. The outer layer of the stems is usually removed and only the green and juicy inner parts are eaten. They have a strong taste, but if cooked the flavor becomes milder.

SAFETY
  • Not for use if pregnant or nursing.
  • Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight.
  • Keep out of reach of children.

Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.


We Also Recommend