Arnica Flowers (Arnica montana)

Arnica Flowers (Arnica montana)

$11.95
Secure Secure

I'm a huge fan of herbs and use many daily for their medicinal, culinary and therapeutic properties. One herb that I don’t use daily but never want to be without is Arnica ( Arnica Montana). The herb has been used in folk remedies since the sixteenth century. The first documented use of Arnica as an herbal remedy in Europe dates from the 1500s.

Arnica is a genus of perennial, herbaceous plants in the sunflower family (Asteraceae). The genus name Arnica may be derived from the Greek arni, "lamb", in reference to the plants' soft, hairy leaves. It is indigenous to mountain areas, and is readily identified by its large orange blossoms. Arnica montana is native to mountainous regions of Europe.

Latin Name: Arnica montana
Common Names: Leopard's Bane, Wolfs Bane, Mountain Tobacco

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Romania

Taste:  Pungent

Energy:  Hot, Dry

Part Used:  Flowers

 

  • Water Infusion:  Can be used to soak sore feet or in the bath.
  • Infused oils:   CherMark Botanicals Solar Infused Arnica Oil 
  • Tinctures: Tinctures are also called extracts. This same process is used to make real vanilla extract.  Alcohol tinctures are the most common type and the easiest to make.

    Detailed instructions for making a tincture can be found HERE!

  • Creams, Salves & Butters
  • Foot Bath

  • For External Use Only

    • Not for use if you are pregnant or nursing.
    • Not for use on broken skin or open wounds.
    • Discontinue use if skin irritation or rash occurs.
    • Avoid contact with eyes.

    Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family should exercise caution with Arnica. People who are allergic to plants in the daisy or aster family, including chrysanthemums and ragweed, may also have an allergic reaction to Arnica (usually a skin rash).

    Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.

    Amla Berry Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Arnica Flowers Solar Infused Jojoba
    $13.50
    Calendula Solar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Damask Rose Solar Infused Jojoba
    $10.95
    German Chamomile Solar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Life Everlasting Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Linden Leaf & Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Peppermint Leaf Solar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Trauma Oil Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $10.95
    Trauma Oil Solar Infused Jojoba
    $10.95