Basil Leaf (Sweet) (Ocimum basillicum)~Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Antimicrobial, Cooking Spice

Basil Leaf (Sweet) (Ocimum basillicum)~Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Antimicrobial, Cooking Spice

CherMark Botanicals

  • $4.50

Only 2 left!

DESCRIPTION

Basil is one of the most widely-used culinary herbs in the world. With so many culinary uses from basil pesto to homemade spaghetti sauce and savory desserts to fresh fruit salads, basil runs the gamut in the kitchen. Basil is a member of the large mint family Lamiaceae, along with other culinary herbs like rosemary, sage, and even lavender.

DETAILS

Botanical Name: Ocimum basillicum

Other Names: Great Basil, St. Joseph's Wort, Genovese basil

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Egypt

Taste: Sweet, mildly minty/peppery

Energy:  Warm

Part Used:  Leaves


USES

Culinary: A premier spice used in innumerable dishes.

Prepare as a tea:  Add 1-2 teaspoons of herb to 8 oz. water in a pot. Cover and simmer for 15-30 minutes, strain and serve immediately.

Historical:  Basil was likely used as an embalming and preserving herb as it has been found in tombs and mummies. Perhaps because of its embalming applications, basil was also a symbol of mourning in Greece where it was known as basilikon phuton, meaning magnificent, royal, or kingly herb.

Basil also has a strong history in ancient traditional medicines like Ayurveda, the traditional medicinal system of ancient India, in addition to other medicinal herbal traditions.

SAFETY
  • No know contraindications for this herb
  • Keep out of reach of children

Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.


We Also Recommend