Damask Rose Petals (Rosa damascena)

Damask Rose Petals (Rosa damascena)

$11.75
Secure Secure

The Damask is a shrub rose, typically known for its sprawling growth habits. It can reach up to 7 feet in height. Damask blooms are held on open airy branches and are almost always clear pink in color. The elongated and pointed foliage are greyish-green and downy on the underside.

World renowned for its fine fragrance and perfume production, Damask roses make a beautiful and fragrant showing. For centuries, the Damask rose (Rosa damascena) has been considered a symbol of beauty and love.

Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Common Names: Damask Rose, Rose of Castile, Damascus Rose

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Morocco

Taste:  sweet, fruity

Part Used: Flower Petals

 

The uses of the dried Damascus rose in beauty products are numerous.

Infused Oil: CherMark Botanicals Solar Infused Damask Rose Oil

Rose Water: Soaking Damascus rosebuds in water for three or four days releases a rose essence which can be added to bath water or may be used to rinse hair after shampooing to leave the skin and hair soft with the fragrance of roses.

As the gentlest of all astringents, rose water is often used as toner for fair, dry and mature skin or in facial creams.

Bath:  Adding the petals to your bath provides a beautiful aroma and a relaxing experience.

No known precautions.

Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.

Amla Berry Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Arnica Flowers Solar Infused Jojoba
$13.50
Calendula Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Damask Rose Solar Infused Jojoba
$10.95
German Chamomile Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Life Everlasting Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Linden Leaf & Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Peppermint Leaf Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Trauma Oil Lunar Infused Jojoba
$10.95
Trauma Oil Solar Infused Jojoba
$10.95