Goldenseal Leaf (Hydrastis canadensia)

Goldenseal Leaf (Hydrastis canadensia)

CherMark Botanicals

  • $7.75

Only 2 left!

DESCRIPTION

Golden Seal, a small, long-lived and slow-growing plant that thrives in shady woodlands with rich soil in the Northern parts of the United States. The roots are bright yellow. It has been on the endangered plants list since 1991. After the American civil war Golden Seal became extremely popular as a general tonic for health and longevity, its price nearly equaled the other most prized herb of the time 'Ginseng' and it was collected to the point of near extinction.

DETAILS

Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensia

Other Names: Yellow Puccoon, Yellow Root

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: United States

Taste: Pungent, bitter

Energy:  Bitter, Cold

Part Used:  Roots, Leaves

 

USES

Prepare as a tea:  Pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.

Mouthwash:  Make a cup of Goldenseal tea and let it cool down before using it to rinse your mouth.

Make a tincture: Tinctures are also called extracts. This same process is used to make real vanilla extract.  Alcohol tinctures are the most common type and the easiest to make.

Detailed instructions for making a tincture can be found HERE!

SAFETY
  • Keep out of reach of children

Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.


We Also Recommend