Green Tea (Camillia sinensis)

Green Tea (Camillia sinensis)

CherMark Botanicals

  • $4.25
  • Save $1

Only 5 left!

DESCRIPTION

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Our tea is Gunpowder Special Pin Head. The leaves are rolled into little pellets that unfurl and 'bloom' in the cup.

DETAILS

Botanical Name: Camillia sinensis

Other Names: Tea plant, Tea shrub

Family: Theaceae

Origin: China

Taste: Rich, Slightly Smoky

Energy:  Cool, Dry

Part Used: Leaves

 

USES

Prepare as a tea:  Pour 6 oz. simmering water (170º F preferred) over one teaspoon of tea. Steep 2-4 minutes, strain and serve immediately.

Make a tincture: Tinctures are also called extracts. This same process is used to make real vanilla extract.  Alcohol tinctures are the most common type and the easiest to make.

Detailed instructions for making a tincture can be found HERE!

SAFETY
  • Keep out of reach of children

Always check with your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.


We Also Recommend