Hemp Seed Oil, Organic Unrefined (Cannabis sativa)
Hemp seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available. It has a multitude of nutritional and cosmetic uses, making it a wonderful multipurpose ingredient. The pleasantly nutty taste of hemp seed oil makes it easy to incorporate into your culinary recipes. For skin care, Hemp Seed oil reinvigorates, detoxifies and restores the skin as it helps to ease the symptoms of acne and eczema.
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Comman Name: Hemp Seed Oil
Plant Part: Seed
Method: Cold Pressed
Aroma: Hemp Seed oil has a faint, distinct, slight nutty aroma.
Absorption: Hemp Seed oil absorbs into skin at a normal rate speed, leaving a slight oil texture on the skin
Applications and Recipes
Hemp seed oil is easily digestible in its raw state. It contains less than 10% saturated fats, and 70-80% polyunsaturated fatty acids. This unusually high level of polyunsaturated fatty acids makes this oil beneficial for culinary use. Hemp oil should not be fried, and should preferably be used cold. It may easily be added to salad dressings, pasta, vegetables, smoothies, soups, sauces, hummus, guacamole, pesto, or other foods after the heating/baking has been completed.
Body Care and Cosmetics
Hemp seed oil is often added body care and cosmetic products. Uses include creams, lotions, facial or body oils, massage oils, shampoo, conditioner, shaving products, lip balm, soap, and any other product.
In hair care products, hemp seed oil increases manageability and shine.
Aromatherapists often use Hemp Seed in massage oils to soothe joints and muscles.
Safety and Self Life
Shelf life of 1 year when stored properly.
We recommend patch testing for sensitivity. Place a small amount on the top of your hand and wait 10-15 minutes to see if you have any reaction.
Storage: Store in a cool dark place. Recommend refrigerating after opening.