Jasmine Flowers (Jasmine officinalis)
Jasminum officinals is native to the Caucasus, northern Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, the Himalayas and western China. It grows in forests, valleys, ravines, thickets, woods, along rivers, and meadows in full sun to part sun. It grows best in a good well-drained loam soil.
The flowers are picked soon after opening each morning and used fresh for oil extraction or are dried.
Latin Name: Jasmine officinalis
Common Names: Poet’s Jasmine, Chameli, Jessamine
Plant Family: Oleaceae
Taste: Mellow, Smooth, Honey-like
Part Used: Flowers
Jasmine flowers are commonly enjoyed in China as a tea. It is often enjoyed blended with green and black teas.
As a tea or tea blend: Use 1 tsp of loose dried flowers with 8 oz of water (200°F) and let steep for 3-5 minutes. Strain and enjoy!
Use for floral water, in homemade soap, shampoo, lotions and other cosmetic products.
Use in floral displays, potpourri and linen/drawer sachets.
Dried Jasmine flowers do not maintain the strong aroma often associated with fresh jasmine flowers. The waxy covering is lost in the drying process. Dried Jasmine only retains a fraction of it's aroma.
Consult your doctor about whether or not you can safely drink jasmine tea while pregnant.
Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.
We Also Recommend
Arnica Flowers (Arnica montana)~Joint Pain, Arthritis, Anti-inflammatory