Lavender Flowers (Lavendula angustifolia)

Lavender Flowers (Lavendula angustifolia)

$8.25
Secure Secure

Lavender is a perennial plant native to eastern Europe, northern Africa and the Mediterranean. It has narrow grey-green leaves and long spike with purple flowers that are quite attractive to pollinators. The flowers are covered in star shaped hairs.

Lavender flowers have a fresh, sweet, floral, herb-like aroma. The flowers are harvested when in full bloom, usually being stripped from the flower spike, but sometimes dried on the spike to make lavender flower wands. Lavender flower petals are fused together in a tubular shape and the color of true lavender flowers is a grey-blue. 

Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia

Other Names: common lavender

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: France/Argentina

Taste:  Slightly minty, herbaceous, earthy

Energy:  Bitter, Cool, Dry

Part Used: Flowers

 

Prepare as a tea:  Pour one cup of hot water over 1 teaspoon of organic lavender flowers and steep 3 to 5 minutes. 

Lavender is a gentle, multi-purpose herb. Use in herbal sachets, DIY creams and lotions, shampoos, facial steams, baths, body powders, salves and body mists.

Keep out of reach of children.

Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.

Amla Berry Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Arnica Flowers Solar Infused Jojoba
$13.50
Calendula Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Damask Rose Solar Infused Jojoba
$10.95
German Chamomile Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Life Everlasting Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Linden Leaf & Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Peppermint Leaf Solar Infused Jojoba
$9.95
Trauma Oil Lunar Infused Jojoba
$10.95
Trauma Oil Solar Infused Jojoba
$10.95