St. John's Wort (Hypercurium perforatum)

St. John's Wort (Hypercurium perforatum)

$4.95
Secure Secure

Saint John's Wort, so-called because it is traditionally harvested on St. John's Day, is a striking perennial herb indigenous to Europe.

Hypercurium perforatum, St. John's Wort, is a herbaceous perennial plant with extensive, creeping rhizomes. Its stems are erect, branched in the upper section, and can grow to 1 m high. It has opposite, stalkless, narrow, oblong leaves that are 1–2 cm long. The leaves are yellow-green in color, with scattered translucent dots of glandular tissue. The dots are conspicuous when held up to the light, giving the leaves the 'perforated' appearance to which the plant's Latin name refers. The flowers measure up to 2.5 cm across, have five petals, and are colored bright yellow with conspicuous black dots. 

Latin Name: Hypercurium perforatum
Common Names: perforate St John's-wort, common Saint John's wort

Plant Family: Hypericaceae

Origin: Croatia

Taste:  slightly bitter, pungent, sweet

Energy:  Neutral, Dry

Part Used:  Flowers & Leaves

 

  • As a tea: Pour 1 cup of boiling water over 1  tsp. of herb. Cover and steep 3-5 minutes, strain, and serve. 
  • An infused oil:   CherMark Botanicals Solar Infused St. John's Wort Oil 
  • Trauma Oil:  St. John's Wort is an ingredient in Trauma Oil.   CherMark Botanicals Solar Infused Trauma Oil  
  • For External Use Only

    • May potentiate pharmaceutical MAO-inhibitors.
    • Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight.
    • Do not use during phototherapy (laser or ultraviolet).
    • Do not use artificial light, such as a tanning bed.
    • Discontinue use if skin irritation or rash occurs.
  • If you are taking prescription medications, consult a medical healthcare professional before taking St. John's Wort.
  • Always consult your health care professional before using any herbal supplement.
  • Amla Berry Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Arnica Flowers Solar Infused Jojoba
    $13.50
    Calendula Solar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Damask Rose Solar Infused Jojoba
    $10.95
    German Chamomile Solar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Life Everlasting Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Linden Leaf & Flowers Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Peppermint Leaf Solar Infused Jojoba
    $9.95
    Trauma Oil Lunar Infused Jojoba
    $10.95
    Trauma Oil Solar Infused Jojoba
    $10.95